Return to current term here.

Spring 2021

  • March 5: Katharine Jenkins (Glasgow): “The Constraints and Enablements Account: A Pluralist Framework for the Ontology of Social Kinds”
  • March 12: Marta Jorba (UPF): “Intersectionality as Emergence” (w/ D López de Sa)
  • March 19: Bianca Cepollaro (UniSR): “The Successes of Reclamation” (w/ D López de Sa)
  • March 26: Robin Dembrofff (Yale): “Real Men” on Top—Ch. 1: “Beneath the Binary”
  • April 9: John Horden (Barcelona): “Gender Essentialisms” (w/ D López de Sa)
  • April 16: Giuliano Torrengo (UAB & Milano): “Gaydar Phenomena”
  • April 23: Brian Epstein (Tufts): “Defining Kinds” (w/ D López de Sa)
  • April 30: Saray Ayala-López (California State U): “Sexual Attitudes” (17:00-19:00)
  • May 7: Pablo Magaña (UPF): “Can Animals Be Virtually Represented?”
  • May 14: Rebecca Mason (California State U): “Social Kind Essentialism” (17:00-19:00)
  • May 21: Aarón Álvarez-González (Barcelona) & Alfonso García Lapeña (Barcelona) “It’s All About the Rules: an Essentialist and Formalist Model of Games”
  • May 28: Tanner Whitlow & N. G. Laskowski (California State U): “Explaining Sexual Orientations” (17:00-19:00)

Fall 2020

  • Oct 2: Kate Ritchie (California, Irvine): “Essentializing Language and the Prospects for Ameliorative Projects” (special time: 17:00)
  • Oct 9: Dan López de Sa (ICREA & Barcelona): “Women Beyond Kinds”
  • Oct 16: Sally Haslanger (MIT): “Failures of Individualism: The Materiality of Social Systems”
  • Oct 23: Manuel García-Carpintero (Barcelona): “Documentaries and the Fiction/Nonfiction Divide”
  • Oct 30: Sara Bernstein (Notre Dame): “Biased Evaluative Descriptions”
  • Nov 6:  Giulio Pietroiusti (Barcelona): “Persuasion and Disagreement”
  • Nov 13: Ana Costa (UPF): “Abolitionist Feminism, Prostitution, and Representation”
  • Nov 20: Raja Halwani (School of the Art Institute of Chicago): “Sexual Orientation and Sexual Preferences” (special time: 17:00)
  • Nov 27: Iñigo Valero (Barcelona): “Ameliorating at the Joints: Natural Kinds and Ameliorative Projects”
  • Dec 4: Jósean L (Barcelona): “Pansexual and Queer Orientations”
  • Dec 11: Enrico Terrone (Genova): “Is Fiction an Institution? If It Is, Which Kind of Institution Is It?”
  • Dec 18: Ásta (San Francisco State): “The Social Construction of Sex”

Spring 2020

  • March 20: Pablo Magaña (UPF): “Political Representation without Authorization: A Response to Schweber”
  • March 27: Bianca Cepollaro (San Raffaele) & Dan López de Sa (ICREA & Barcelona): “Who Does Reclaim a Slur?”
  • April 3: Marta Jorba (UPV/EHU): “On the Inseparability of Social Categories”
  • April 17: Sam Chilovi (UPF): “Hume’s Law and the Grounds of Normative Facts” (joint work with Daniel Wodak)
  • April 24: Frauke Albersmeier (Düsseldorf) & Oscar Horta (Santiago Compostela): “Defining Speciesism”
  • May 8: Mona Simion (Glasgow): “Expressive Power and the Ethics of Meaning Production”
  • May 15: Manuel García-Carpintero (Barcelona): “How to Understand Rule-Constituted Kinds”
  • May 22: Giulio Pietroiusti (Barcelona) “Disputes and Disagreements”
  • May 29: Sara Protasi (Puget Sound): “Envy in the Era of Identity Politics”

Fall 2019

  • Oct 4: Dan López de Sa (ICREA & Barcelona): “Terminological Ethics: BDSM, Polyamory, and other Sexual Orientations”
  • Oct 11: Esa Díaz-Leon (Barcelona): “Language and Sexuality”, co-authored with Saray Ayala
  • Oct 25: Enrico Terrone (Barcelona): “Social Practices, Institutions, and the Normative Attitude”
  • Nov 8: David Ludwig (Wageningen): “New Work for a Critical Metaphysics of Gender and Race”
  • Nov 15: Louise Hanson (Durham) “Robust Moral Realism and Robust
    Aesthetic Realism”
  • Nov 22: John Horden (Barcelona), “Restaurants Are Real Estate”, co-authored with Dan López de Sa
  • Nov 29: Iñigo Valero (Barcelona): “Explicating Planet vs. Ameliorating Sex:
    The limits of non-epistemic values in conceptual engineering”
  • Dec 13: Giuliano Torrengo (UAB & Milano): “The Ontology of Discrimination”

Spring 2019

Sponsored by: Facultat de Filosofia, Universitat de Barcelona and FFI2016-81858-REDC (FEDER-MINECO)

  • March 1: Bianca Cepollaro (San Raffaele): “The Moral Status of Reclamation”
  • March 8: Pablo Rychter (València): “Abilities and Social Self-conceptions”—Postponed
  • March 15: Pekka Vayrynen (Leeds): “Evaluative Properties, Determination, and Multiple Realization”
  • March 22: Samuel Chilovi (Barcelona): “Grounding-Based Formulations of Legal Positivism”
  • March 29: Justina Diaz Legaspe (CONICET) & Adam Sennet (UCDavies): papers on slurs and substitutivity
  • April 5: Serena Olsaretti (ICREA & UPF): “Fairness and Sharing the Costs of Children”
  • April 12: Pablo Magaña (UPF): “Conceptual Ethics Meets Political Theory: The Case of Non-Human Animals”
  • April 26: Boo Jackson (Nottingham): “Sexual orientation: sex, gender, and sexual ‘druthers’”
  • May 3: Marta Jorba (UPV/EHU): “Conceptualising Intersectionality”
  • May 10: Giulio Pietroiusti (Barcelona): “The Cowl Does Not Make the Monk: A Noncognitivist Account of Disagreement”
  • May 17: Alexander Dinges (Hamburg) & Julia Zakkou (Freie-Berlin): “Knowledge and Acquaintance in Subjective Discourse”

Fall 2018

Sponsored by: Facultat de Filosofia, Universitat de Barcelona & FFI2015-66372-P (MINECO/FEDER).

  • Oct 5: Iñigo González-Ricoy (Barcelona): “Republics Writ Small: Authority and the Political Nature of the Firm”
  • Oct 19: Pablo Rychter (València): “Abilities and Social Self-conceptions” (cancelled)
  • Oct 26: Teresa Marques (Barcelona): “Amelioration v. Perversion”
  • Nov 2: Esa Diaz-León (Barcelona): “The Semantic Account of Slurs, Appropriation, and Metalinguistic Negotiations”
  • Nov 9: Dan López de Sa (ICREA & Barcelona): “Social Constructions: Produced by the Social vs Chageable by the Social”
  • Nov 16: John Horden (Barcelona) & Dan López de Sa (ICREA & Barcelona): “Groups: The Plural Identity Thesis”
  • Nov 30: Giuliano Torrengo (Milano): “In the Past Begin Responsibilities”
  • Dec 14: Francesco Guala (Milano): “Rescuing Ontological Individualism”

Spring 2018

  • Feb 23: Sam Chilovi (Barcelona & Glasgow) [& George Pavlakos (Glasgow)]: “Rational Determination as Grounding: a Common Grounding Framework for Jurisprudence”
  • March 2: Genoveva Martí (ICREA and University of Barcelona) and Lorena Ramírez-Ludeña: “Tolerance, Flexibility and the Application of Kind Terms”
  • March 16: Dario Mortini (Barcelona): “On how to put knowledge first: the conceptual priority of knowledge”
  • March 23: Marta Jorba (UPV/EHU): “Beyond ‘mutual constitution’: the properties framework for intersectionality theory”
  • April 6: Teresa Marques (Barcelona): “Amelioration vs Perversion”—postponed
  • April 13 Javier Suárez (Barcelona) & Vanessa Triviño (Murcia): “Holobionts: Scaffolds of host individuality or emergent biological individuals?”
  • May 4: Lisa Vogt (Barcelona): “How Could Dispositional Essences Govern the Fundamental Level?”
  • May 11 Giuliu Pietroiusti (Barcelona): “Disagreement, uncertainty and conflict”
  • May 18 Iñigo Valero (Barcelona): “Degrees of Naturalness: An Argument Against Dichotomical Accounts of Natural Kinds”

Fall 2017

  • Oct 20: Esa Díaz-León (Barcelona): “Social Construction, Grounding, and Amelioration”
  • Nov 17: Vincent Grandjean-Perrenoud-Contesse
    (Neuchâtel): “How is the Asymmetry between the Future and the Past to be understood?”
  • Nov 24: Matheus Valente (Barcelona): “Concepts, internalism, and deference”
  • Nov 24: Indrek Reiland (Barcelona): “Constitutive Rules”
  • Dic 1: Moritz Baron (Stirling): “Counterfactuals and the Necessity of Mathematics”

Spring 2017

  • Feb 24: Aurélien Darbellay: “The cooperative making of institutional reality”
  • March 10: Marta Campdelacreu: “Pluralism and the problem of cheap indeterminism”
  • March 17: Esa Diaz-Leon: “Social construction and universality”
  • March 24:  Giuliano Torrengo: “How could time really flow“
  • March 31: Sam Chilovi: “From grounding to supervenience”
  • April 7: Dan López de Sa: “Significant verbal disputes and so-called “metalinguisitic negotiations””
  • April 28: Matheus Valente: “Mental representation and indexicality”
  • May 12: Lisa Vogt: “Is there a Problem for Grounding Natural Modalities in Dispositional Essences?”.
  • May 19: Jonathan Schaffer: “Laws for Metaphysical Explanation”

Fall 2016

  • Oct 7 Esa Díaz León: “Descriptive vs. Ameliorative Projects: The Role of Normative Considerations”
  • Oct 21  Dan López de Sa: “Women, People, and Humans”
  • Oct 28 Aurélien Darbellay: “Analyzing collective phenomena: circularity and primitivity”
  • Nov 4 Manolo García-Carpintero: “The Role of Intention and Convention in the Constitution of Speech Acts””
  • Nov 11 Roberto Loss: “Grounding and Free Lunches”
  • Nov 18  Lisa Vogt: “(Un)restricted Triviality Troubles for Hofweber’s Theory of Quantification”

Spring 2016

  • Feb 19 Esa Diaz-Leon (Barcelona): “Amelioration, Verbal Disputes, and Metaphysical Deflationism”
  • Feb 26 Marta Campdelacreu (Barcelona): “Pluralism and The Problem of Cheap Indeterminism”
  • March 4 Dan López de Sa (ICREA-Barcelona): “Women, People, and Humans: A Response to Witt’s Metaphysics of Gender
  • March 11 John Horden (Barcelona): “Metaphysical Triviality and Trivialist Platonism”
  • March 18 Roberto Loss (Barcelona): “Reality and Time”
  • April 1 Aurélien Darbelley (Barcelona): “Sociality as Cooperation”
  • April 8 Samuele Chilovi (Barcelona): “Supervenience-based Formulations of Legal Positivism”
  • April 15 Manuel García-Carpintero (Barcelona): “Colors, Response-Dependence, and Circularity”
  • April 22 Tomás Castagnino (U. Buenos Aires): “Extraordinary objects.  The implications of the Grounding Problem for the Ontology of Material Objects”

Earlier

During 2010–15, there was the weekly PMS.